Chicon 7 logoChicon 7 skyline graphic
REGISTER NOW
Membership rate through the convention.
AttendingUS$$230
Young Adult (17-21)US$$100
ChildUS$$75
Kid-in-towFREE
SupportingUS$$50
The 70th World Science Fiction Convention
August 30-September 3, 2012   Hyatt Regency   Chicago
Page Contents 1. Chair Division
  1.1. Finance
  1.2. Liaisons
  1.3. Web, IT, & Content
2. Artistic Director Division
3. WSFS Division
4. Program Division
  4.1. Program General
  4.2. Youth/Children
  4.3. Media
  4.4. Academic
  4.5. Gaming
  4.6. Filk
5. Member Disservices Division
6. Exhibits Division
  6.1. Art Show
  6.2. Standing Exhibits
7. Member Services Division
  7.1. Registration & Information
  7.2. Volunteers & Service Departments
  7.3. Operations/Internal
8. Events Division
  8.1. Main Events
  8.2. Other Events and Support
9. Publications Division
10. Marketing Division
  10.1. Outreach
11. Hospitality Division
12. Facilities Division

Committee

For a list of officers and directors of the corporation, please see the About the Corporation page.

Chair Division
page top

Dave McCarty
Flying Monkees
Helen Montgomery
Steven Silver
Bobbi Armbruster
Chairman's Staff
Colin Harris

Finance
page top

Joyce Hooper
Deputy Treasurer
Assistant Treasurer
Treasury Leads
 
 
 
Treasury Staff
 
 
 
 
 
Tom Veal
Kim Marks Brown
Dave Cantor
Allie Hershey
Judy Bemis
Debbie King
Colette Fozard
Elizabeth Zipser
Lenore J. Jones
Tony Parker
Suford Lewis
Alex Layton
Brad Ackerman
Kevin Hall
Tim Szczesuil
Sue Ellen Colter
Budgets
Budget Staff
Budget Advisers
Ben Yalow
Sydnie Krause
Vince Docherty
Colin Harris
John Pomeranz

Liaisons
page top

SFWA Liaison

SMoF

UK/European Agent
Canadian Agent

Steven Silver

 

Warren Buff

Flick
Marah Searle-Kovacevic

Catherine Asaro
Linda Dunn
Rich Horton

Web, IT, & Content
page top

Deputy Webmaster
Web Content
 

Wiki Setup

IT Administration

Alex von Thorn
Rich Berrill
Colin Harris
Mike McMillan

Colin Harris

Helen Montgomery,
Ben Yalow, Leane Verhulst

Michael Pins

Kerri-Ellen Kelly
Laurie Mann
Janice Gelb
Teresa Jensen
Alina Fridberg

Artistic Director Division
page top

Geri Sullivan
Staff
Alice Lewis
Andrew A. Adams

WSFS Division
page top

Jeff Orth
Hugo Subcommittee
 
Diane Lacey
David Gallaher
John Platt
Ron Oakes
Hugo Voter Packet
Hugo Voter Packet Staff
 
 
Michael D. Thomas
Laura Gerald
Beth Welsh
Tim Miller
Site Selection Staff
Ruth Lichtwardt
Sheril Harper
Barry Haldiman
Mark Linneman
Secretary
Timekeeper
Donald Eastlake III
Linda Deneroff
Tim Miller

Program Division
page top

Bobbie DuFault
Deputies
Judith Herman
Alice Bentley
Database Guru
App Developer
Jerry Gieseke
David O'Neill
GoH Liaisons
for Mike Resnick
for Story Musgrave
for Rowena Morrill
for Peggy Rae Sapienza
for Jane Frank
for John Scalzi
for Sy Liebergot
 
Chris Marble
Linda Deneroff
Val Ontell
Bill Lawhorn
Ron Ontell
Mary Kay Kare
Tracey Callison
Programming Brain Trust Art Bozlee
James Stanley Daugherty   
Ellen Klowden
Char MacKay
Randy MacKay
Tim Martin
Deirdre Saoirse Moen
Michael Siladi
Alison Stern
Becky Thomson
Mike Willmoth
Bill Higgins
Program Operations
Program Operations Staff
 
Mr. Shirt
John Harold
Robbie Bourget

Program General
page top

Chicagoland Programming  

Adult/GLBT

Game Shows

Kaffeeklatsches

Autographs

Readings

Strolling with the Stars

Liaison to Fanzine Lounge

Publishers/Agents Liaison

Writers Workshop
Writers Workshop Assitant

Pat Sayre McCoy

Gene Armstrong

 

 

 

Frank Olynyk

Stu Segal

 

 

 
Traci Castleberry

BoF/SIGs

Steven Silver

 

Youth/Children
page top

YA Program Liaison
to Teen Lounge
James Bacon
Children's Program Staff
 

Alissa McKersie
Divinia Saylor
James Shields

Media
page top

Media

Cartoons and Animations

Dan Kimmel

Thomas Safer

Nat Saenz

Anime
Video/Anime Staff
Mary Dumas
Josh Medin
Doug Atkinson
Kathleen Fuller
Johnny Wu
Inge

Academic
page top

Teachers Conference


 

LindaLee Stuckey

Elizabeth Anne Hull
Beverly Friend

Marcy Lyn-Waitsman

Gaming
page top

Gaming assistant

Video Gaming

John "Shadowcat" Ickes
 

 

Filk
page top

Jan DiMasi
Filk Second
Filk Adviser
Filk Tech Coordinator
Concert Sound
Concert MC
Blind Lemming Chiffon
Morva Bowman
Angela Karash
David Ifverson
Alan Pollard

Member Disservices Division
page top

Member Disservices Director
Sam Paris
Deputy
Scott Evil
Skullduggery

Dirty Tricks
 

Defenestration

Theft

Alfred Bester

B. Badenov
N. Fatale

W. E. Coyote

Jim DiGriz

Deconvenience Removal Kai
Tarin Bul
John Casey
Beatrix Kiddo
Wesley Gibson

Additional Taxation Vlad Harkonnen

Exhibits Division
page top

John Donat
Deputy
Mike Jencevice
Shadow MinisterFarah Mendelsohn
Greg Ketter
East Tower Dockmaster

Speaker to Pro Security

Penelope Skrzynski

Steven Lopata

Art Show
page top

Kerry Kuhn
Art Show Deputy
 
Karen Ann Hollingsworth
Nicholas "Phi" Schechtman
Art Show staff
Donna Waltz
Samantha Haney Press
Grace Spengler
Renee Scheeler
Scott Zrubek
Jim Hayter
Yoel Attiya
Jim Doolittle
Mary Aileen Buss
Robert Alley
Ruth West
Rod Bennecke
Robbie Bourget
Joni Dashoff
Rod Bennecke
Nicholas Shectman
Susan Wheeler
Audra Apke
Andrea Senchy
Ken Winiarski
David Gaeddert
Victoria A. mith

Standing Exhibits
page top

Exhibits Staff

Master Map Maker

Professional Photo Gallery

Fan Gallery

Fanzine Lounge

WSFS Exhibits

Brendan Lonehawk
Barry Lyn-Waitsman

Jerome Scott

Tom Veal

 

 

 

Barb Darrow

Live Exhibit Curator

David Abzug

Mark Olson

Member Services Division
page top

Leane Verhulst

Registration & Information
page top

Randy Kaempen
Registration 2nd
Registration Staff
Gary Agin
Elizabeth S G Bishop
Linda Bishop
Jessica Kuzmicki
John R Douglas
Gerlandine Haracz
Cori Callicotte
Disability Services Staff
Bill Thomasson
Sandra Levy
Info Desk Staff
 
 
 
 


Signage Staff
 
Pat Sayre McCoy
Helen Gbala
John Day
John Hauwiller
Suzan Spitzberg

Pat Sayre McCoy
Alice Lewis
Carol F Metzger

Volunteers & Service Departments
page top

Pat Nuccio
Volunteers staff
 
 
Gopher Coordinator
Gopher Staff
Jason Robertson
Kathy Lehman
Rodger Burns
Nick diMasi
Lisa Bougher
Barb VanTilburg
Robert Ahearn

Operations/Internal
page top

Childcare Staff
Lisa Garrison-Ragsdale
Michael T. Sherman
Emma Roberts
Joseph Stockman
Office Staff
 
Cenk Gocke
Logistics Deputy Head
Logistics Staff
Lisa Hunter
Wendy Zdrodowski
Jeff Orth

Events Division
page top


 
Deputies
Pierre Pettinger
Sandy Pettinger

Mike Beacom
Cassie Beacom

Main Events
page top

Byron Connell
Deputy Masquerade Director
Asst. to the Masquerade Director
Masquerade MC
Masquerade Staff
 
 
 
Head Backstage Ninja
Ninja
Masquerade Green Room
Karen Purcell
Tina Connell
jan howard finder
Debi Chowdhury
Jon Stopa
Judy Seidl
Sheril Harper
Tony Lai
Chris O'Halloran
Henry Osier
Pre-Hugo Reception

Stage Manager/Show Caller

Ballroom Crew Chief

Susan deGuardiola
Ann Marie Rudolph

Joel Lord

Michael Rafferty


 
John Shoberg
Trudy Myers
First Night Staff
Sondra de Jong
Liz Gilio

Other Events and Support
page top

Official Photographer Richard Man
Fred Teifeld
Tech Director
Assistant Tech Director

Video Director

Larry Schroeder
Greykell Dutton

Syd Weinstein

Rock Dance/Geek Prom
Rock Dance Staff

Off Night

Licensing

Susan Leabhart
James A. Hoffman

 

Don Glover

Publications Division
page top

Terrence Miltner
Administrative Assistant
Catherine "kT" Fitzsimmons
Production

Progress Reports

Terrence Miltner

Guy Lillian

Editor,
Rose-Marie Lillian
Steven Silver
Nevenah Smith
Restaurant Guide Staff
 
 
Patricia Kennedy
kT FitzSimmons
Rose Carlson
Jim Kobrinetz
Joel Finkle
Raymond Boudreau
Project Outcault Editor, Cat Herder

Signs

John Purcell

 

Newsletter Staff

Art Showcase

Tom Galloway
Kurt Erichsen

Sara Felix

Marketing Division
page top

James A. Murray
Administrative Assistant
Elizabeth Hedges
Advertising Design

Advertising Placement

 

 

Gary Blog

Liz Gilio
Social Media Staff
Meg Totusek
Linda Larson
Michael Lee
Mary Mascari
Will Frank
Press Relations Staff
 

Press Releases
 

Chris Barkley
Juli Hanslip
Szymon Ryzner

Belma Torres
Colin Harris

Marketing Research StaffConstance Burris
Juan Aguilar
Rebecca Smith
DesignKeri O'Brien

Outreach
page top

Convention Presence Organizer
Convention Presence Staff

Hosted Parties

Sandra Doyle
Misha

 

Military Outreach

School Outreach

Community Outreach to Ren Faires

SCA Outreach

 

 

Bob Hollister

Kerri-Ellen Kelly

Hospitality Division
page top

Ann Totusek
Deputy
Marah Searle-Kovacevic
Con Suite Second
Con Suite Staff
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Certified Food Handler

Bar

Joel Phillips
Claire Beaumier
Paul Lawniczak
Nicki Totusek
Kevin Austin
Nick Faller
Jim Young
Cally Soukup
Jessi Guggenheim
Margene Bahm
Winnie Eichinger
Andra Ste. Arnaud

Lois Ray

Andrew Scheeler

Staff Den/Green Room
 
Staff Den/Green Room Seconds
 
Green Room Staff
 
 
Michelle "Shelley" Rhoades
Charissa Bihl Spencer
Crystal Huff
Rick Kovalcik
Dan Steinkellner
John Woodford
Mary Ellen Testen
Prep Room
Prep Room Transport
Nicki Totusek
Jim Totusek
Teen Lounge
Teen Lounge Staff
 

Fanzine Lounge

Hugo Losers' Party (Reno)

Old Phart's Party

Jesi Lipp
Keri O'Brien
Jessica Roach

Chris Garcia

Marah Searle-Kovacevic

Marah Searle-Kovacevic

Facilities Division
page top

Bruce Farr
Facilities Staff
 
 
 
 
Diane Blackwood
Glenn Glazer
Dina Krause
Elspeth Kovar
Ann Marie Rudolph
Murray Moore
Hyatt Hotel Liaison
Hotel Liaison Staff

Convention Hall Liaison
 
 

Raymond Cyrus
Bob MacIntosh

Sean McCoy
Stacey Helton McConnell
Kent Bloom

Party Liaison Staff
 
Lea Farr
Martha Knowles
Elizabeth Cano
Union Liaison Second
Mike Cyganiewicz
Mike Jelenski

The Best of the Best
page top

Mercury capsule We need seven pilots to test out a new flying machine. Did we mention it doesn't have wings? 500 top test pilots applied for the job. Here are the winners, the Mercury 7 Astronauts. < Prev Ready for Liftoff Next > Take a Capsule to Cure Gravity